Sport Awards

2017 Award Winners

The Courier-Mail Channel Seven
2017 Queensland Sport Star of the Year - JEFF HORN (Boxing)

The McDonald's
2017 Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability - DAVID NICHOLAS (Cycling)

The Courier-Mail Channel Seven
2017 Queensland Junior Sport Star of the Year - KAYLEE McKEOWN (Swimming)

Queensland Government
2017 Queensland Academy of Sport Peter Lacey Award for Sporting Excellence - ALYCE BURNETT (Canoeing)

XXXX
2017 Queensland Sport Team of the Year - QUEENSLAND MAROONS STATE OF ORIGIN TEAM (Rugby League) 

Queensland Government
2017 Queensland Junior Sport Team of the Year - QUEENSLAND U18 BOYS TABLE TENNIS TEAM

ARTHUR J GALLAGHER
2017 Queensland Sport Administrator of the Year - SIMON COOK (Athletics)

Coca-Cola Amatil
2017 Queensland Sport Coach of the Year - DAVID NILSSON (Baseball)

Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre
2017 Queensland Sport Event of the Year -BATTLE OF BRISBANE WBO WELTERWEIGHT TITLE FIGHT 

Konica Minolta
2017 Queensland Sport Officiator of the Year - ERIN COLLIS (Swimming)

Brisbane City Council
2017 Queensland Sport Volunteer of the Year -  LEXIE PEARCE (Softball)

Queensland Government
2017 Service to Sport Awards -
JAN HADFIELD (Hockey)
GAIL LYNE (Netball)
JAMES STACKPOOLE (Judo)

Queensland Sport Hall of Fame Inductees 2017
DUNCAN FREE (Rowing)
JESSICAH SCHIPPER (Swimming)
EMMA SHEERS (Water Skiing)
MILES STEWART (Triathlon)

17th Legend of Queensland Sport -  JASON DUNSTALL (AFL)

2017 Sport Awards Media Release

2017 Sport Awards Finalists and Winners

Hall of Fame Legends

ARTHUR BEETSON (Rugby League)

ALLAN BORDER (Cricket)

GREG CHAPPELL (Cricket)

MICHAEL DOOHAN (Motorcyling)

JASON DUNSTALL (AFL)

JOHN EALES (Rugby Union)

ROY EMERSON (Tennis)

CATHERINE FREEMAN (Athletics)

TIM HORAN (Rugby Union)

ROD LAVER (Tennis)

WALLY LEWIS (Rugby League)

GEORGE MOORE (Horse Racing)

GREG NORMAN (Golf)

SUSAN O'NEILL (Swimming)

KIEREN PERKINS (Swimming)

DAVID THEILE (Swimming)

VICKI WILSON (Netball)


 
 
© 2017 QSport
Web design ToadShow